FANDOM


The Prix Italia award winners for radio drama categories, by year. These lists do not include television and music awards.

1940'sEdit

1949Edit

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
First PrizeFrederic General Jacques Constant, Radiodiffusion FrancaiseFrance
Second PrizeThe Old and Truthful Story of Rumpeishltskin Francis Dillon, BBCUnited Kingdom
Third PrizeChanson Perdue Pierre Rocher, Radio MontecarloMonaco

1950'sEdit

1950Edit

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
First PrizeIfigeniaIldebrando Pizzetti and Alberto Perrini, Radio ItalianaItaly
Second PrizeD'un Diable de BriquetRaymond Chevreuille, Institut National Belge de RadiodiffusionBelgium
Third PrizeThe Wolf's BetrothedTauno Pylkkanen Oy, YleisradioFinland

1951Edit

Ceremony held in Naples.

Category Production Producer Country
First PrizeA Devil's Tear by René Clair and Jean Forest Théophile Gautier, Radiodiffusion FrancaiseFrance
First PrizeThe Face of Violence by Jacob BronowskyMusic by Anthony Hopkins, BBCUnited Kingdom
Second PrizeCelestial Music by Peter Herz Music by Walter Goldschmidt, Oesterreichische RundspruchwesenAustria
Third PrizeShadows Over Atlantis by Arend de Vries Music by Karel Mengelberg, Nederlandsche Radio UnieThe Nederlands

1952Edit

Ceremony held in Milan.

Category Production Producer Country
First PrizeLe Joueur de Flute by Marius Constant Radiodiffusion FrancaiseFrance
First PrizeLord Inferno by G.F. Ghedini Radio ItalianaItaly

1953Edit

Ceremony held in Palermo.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaChristopher Columbus by Charles Bertin Music by Jacques Stehman, lnstitut National Belge de RadiodiffusionBelgium
RAI PrizeThe Streets of Pompei by Henry Reed Music by Anthony Smith-Masters, BBCUnited Kingdom

1954Edit

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaUnder Milk Wood by Dylan Thomas Douglas Cleverdon, BBCUnited Kingdom
RAI PrizePrisoner's Progress by Louis MacNeice BBCUnited Kingdom

1955Edit

Ceremony held in Perugia.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaC'est Vrai Mais Il Ne Faut Pas le Croire by Claude Aveline Radiodiffusion Télévision FrancaiseFrance
RAI PrizeThe Homecoming by Peter Hirche ARDGermany

1956Edit

Ceremony held in Rimini.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaL'Examen de Calcul by Jacques Perret, adapted by Jean Forest Radiodiffusion Télévision FrancaiseFrance
RAI PrizeBallade Pour Tim, Pecheur de Truites by Carlo Castelli SSRSwitzerland

1957Edit

Ceremony held in Taormina.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaOf This We Live, Of That We Die by Herbert Heisenrich ARDGermany
RAI PrizeThe Dock Brief by John Mortimer BBC United Kingdom

1958Edit

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaOne Evening on Late Autumn by Friedrich Durrenmatt ORFAustria
RAI PrizeThe Bird by Aleksandar Obrenovic JRTJugoslavia
UNESCO Human Rights PrizeAnna Frank - Trace of a Child by Ernst Schnabel ARDGermany

1959Edit

Ceremony held in Sorrento.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Last Summer of Childwood by John Reeves CBCCanada
RAI PrizeEmbers by Samuel Beckett Donald McWhinnie, BBCUnited Kingdom

1960'sEdit

1960Edit

Ceremony held in Trieste.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaLa Findanzata del Bersagliere by Edoardo Anton RadioTelevisione ItalianaItaly
RAI prizePour la vie d'un Homme by Maurice Picard Société Suisse de RadiodiffusionSwitzerland

1961Edit

Ceremony held in Pisa.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Weaver's Grave by Michéal O’hAodha Radio EireannIreland
RAI prizeMonsieur Joseph by Nebojša Nicolić [[]]

1962Edit

Ceremony held in Verona.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Ballad of Peckham Rye by Muriel Spark BBCUnited Kingdom
RAI prizeI Was Not Afraid of the Mountain by Yukio Doi NHKJapan
Prix Italia for stereophonic dramaThe Volcano by Izuho Sudo NHKJapan

1963Edit

Ceremony held in Naples.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaLes Enfants du Palais by Michel Cournot Radiodiffusion Télévision FrancaiseFrance
RAI prizeA Story of the Sea by Naoya Uchimura National Association of Commercial BroadcastersJapan
Prix Italia for stereophonic dramaLe Refus by Pierre Walker Société Suisse de RadiodiffusionSwitzerland

1964Edit

Ceremony held in Genoa.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaYamamba by Shuji Terayama NHKJapan
RAI prizeCharged To Your Account by Ludvik Askenazi Czech RadioCzech Republic

1965Edit

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaPiano in the River by Dan Treston RTEIreland
RAI prizeThe Anger of Achilles by Robert Graves BBCUnited Kingdom
RAI prizeThe Founding by Peter Gurney BBCUnited Kingdom

1966Edit

Ceremony held in Palermo.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaCrisis Centre by Miloslav Stehlik Czech RadioCzech Republic
RAI prizeLa Vue de Delft by Quentin Ritzen, Gérard BlumBronislaw Horowicz, Radiodiffusion Télévision FrancaiseFrance

1967Edit

Ceremony held in Ravenna.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaA Hard Day's Night by Anders Bodelsen DRDenmark
RAI prizeTantadruj by Ciril Kosmak, adaptation by Mitja Meiak JRTJugoslavia

1968Edit

Ceremony held in Rome.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaAlbert's Bridge by Tom Stoppard Charles Lefeaux, BBCUnited Kingdom
RAI prizeThe Prize-Ring by Ioan Grigoresco, adapted by Ilie Paunesco Radiodifuziunea si Televiziunea RomanaRomania

1969Edit

Ceremony held in Mantua.

Category Production Producer Country
The Inevitable End of the Marathon Runner by Jiri Vilimek and Jìrì Horchicka Czech RadioCzech Republic

1970'sEdit

1970Edit

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaA Seat in the Park by Finn Havrevold Paul Skoe, NRKNorway
RAI prizeEvelyn by Rhys Adrian John Tydeman, BBCUnited Kingdom

1971Edit

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaPerela, Uomo Di Fumo by Roberto Guicciardini and Sergio Liberovici RAIItaly
Prix Italia for stereophonic dramaKrajputasi - Roadside Tombstones by Arsa Jovanavic Marjan Radocìc, JRTYugoslavia

1972Edit

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaCrueland by Hubert Wiedfeld Klaus Mehrland, ARDFederal Republic of Germany
RAI prizeRécit by Severo Sarduy René Jentet, ORTFFrance

1973Edit

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Pump by James Cameron BBCUnited Kingdom
RAI PrizeWhat For? by Rene Jentet ORTFFrance
50th Anniversary of Radio PrizeAd Libitum by Miran Kucis, Zvonimir Baisic, Maksim Jurjevic JRTYugoslavia

1974Edit

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Mystery by Bill Naughton Guy Vaesen, BBCUnited Kingdom
RAI PrizeThe Scream From Golgotha by Anders Westenholz Ole Kröll, DRDenmark

1975Edit

Ceremony held in Florence.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaLullaby For Grown-Ups by Satoshi Akihama Atsuko Hiramo, NHKJapan
RAI PrizeL'Italien de la Rue des Cloys by Fabrice Pinte Radio FranceFrance

1976Edit

Ceremony held in Bologna.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaPiccole Abilita by Franco Ruffini Giorgio Bandini, RAIItaly
RAI PrizeForget Me Not by Bruno Gillet, Madeleine Louys Madeleine Sola, Radio FranceFrance

1977Edit

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Grunstein Variation by Wolfgang Kohlhaase SKRDemocratic Republic of Germany
RAI PrizeThe Inversion of America by Mauricio Kagel ARDFederal Republic of Germany

1978Edit

Ceremony held in Milan.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaWeissman and Copperhead by George Tabori Jorg Jannings, ARDFederal Republic of Germany
RAI PrizeA Day in the Life of Denis Ivanovitch by Vladimir Kocjancic Ales Jan, JRTYugoslavia

1979Edit

Ceremony held in Lecce.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaWings by Arthur Kopit John Madden, CPB/NPRUnited States
RAI PrizeA Double Bass in Search of Love by Maria Filippone Colonna, Francesco Petracchi Lorenzo Solvetti, RAIItaly

1980'sEdit

1980Edit

Ceremony held in Riva Del Garda.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Witch's Baby by Luigi Santucci Marco Parodi, RAIItaly
RAI PrizeThe Inundation by [[]] Hans Krendlesberger, ORFAustria

1981Edit

Ceremony held in Siena.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaIntensive Care or An Endless Vegetable-Like Existence by Christop Gahl Horst H. Vollmer, ARDFederal Republic of Germany
RAI PrizeReturn From Paradise by Takako Nagato Harumi Watanabe, NHKJapan

1982Edit

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Prix ItaliaFlorent and the Tuxedo Millions by Peter Redgrove Brian Miller, BBCUnited Kingdom
Special PrizeThe Words of a Day by Benedetto Bertoli Pietro Formentini, RAIItaly

1983Edit

Ceremony held in Capri.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaSeagull-Eaters by Cecile Loveid Nicole Mace, NRKNorway
Special Prize for DramaTempore Pestis Non Aperiatur by Gabriella Botti Giuseppe Rocca, RAIItaly

1984Edit

Ceremony held in Trieste.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaFrames of Mind by [[]] Gie Laenen. BRTBelgium
Special Prize for DramaThe "Speak-Your-Mind" Cabin by [[]] Jurgens Geers, Inge Kurtz, ARDFederal Republic of Germany

1985Edit

Ceremony held in Cagliari.


Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaScenes from an Execution by Howard Barker Richard Wortely, BBCUnited Kingdom
Special Prize for DramaLove's Labor by [[]] Giorgio Bandini, RAIItaly

1986Edit

Ceremony held in Lucca.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaOne Zoom Too Many by Beatrice Audry, Jacques Taroni Bemard Charon, Radio FranceFrance
Special PrizeThe Liberation of Prometheus by Heiner Goebbels, Heiner Muller Christof Bugger, ARDFederal Republic of Germany

1987Edit

Ceremony held in Vicenza.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaNorthwest Passage by [[]] Guntram Vesper, ARDFederal Republic of Germany
Special PrizeOne Summer Night In Sweden by Staffan Roos, Erland Josephson Eva Ancker, SRSweden

1988Edit

Ceremony held in Capri.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaHang Up by [[]] Robert Cooper, BBCUnited Kingdom
Special PrizeCrystal Mountain by [[]] Vaino Vainio, YLEFinland

1989Edit

Ceremony held in Perugia.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaFrom the Depth of Waters by [[]] Henryk Rozen, PRTPoland
Special PrizeWind, Listen to My Soul by [[]] Ikuko Saimyoji, NHKJapan

1990'sEdit

1990Edit

Ceremony held in Palermo.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaSummer of the Aliens by [[]] Jane Ulman AUBCAustralia
Special PrizeA Matter of the Soul by Ingmar Bergman Ingmar Bergman, SRSweden

1991Edit

Ceremony held in Pesaro.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Feather by Erik Ohls Erik Ohls, YLEFinland
Special PrizeThe Apron of the Terrorist by Liet Lenshoek Kees Jan Hundling, Kees Vlaanderen, NOSNetherlands

1992Edit

Ceremony held in Parma.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaAlvhild by Karl Hoff Steinard Berthelsen, NRKNorway
Special PrizeFlies in the Winter by Dusan Dusek Wiktor Lukác

1993Edit

Ceremony held in Rome.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaPilgrimage to Beethoven by Richard Wagner by [[]] Christine Bernard-Sugy, Radio FranceFrance
Special PrizeThe Gift by [[]] Emmet Feigenberg, DRDenmark

1994Edit

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Lights of Jerico by [[]] Jane Ulman, ABCAustralia
Special PrizeThe Maltese Goddess by [[]] Thomas Lopez NPRUnited States

1995Edit

Ceremony held in Bologna.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Vestal Virgin by [[]] Solveig Mattsson, YLEFinland
Special PrizeApocalypse Live by [[]] Andreas Ammer, FM Einheit ARDGermany

1996Edit

Ceremony held in Naples.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaThe Cyrcus Left. The Lions Stayed On by [[]] J. Kukula, PRPoland
Special PrizeRoman Dogs by [[]] H. Goebbels, ARDGermany

1997Edit

Ceremony held in Ravenna.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Prix ItaliaPop-Corn by [[]] L. Francisci, RAIItaly
Special PrizeThe Voluptuous Tango by David Zane Mairowitz Ned Chaillet, BBCUnited Kingdom

1998Edit

Ceremony held in Assisi.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Single PlayRita's Lullaby by [[]] C. Williams, ABCAustralia
SerialsHeirs of Time by [[]] F. Volpini, RNESpain

1999Edit

Ceremony held in Florence/Siena.

Category Production 'Producer Country
Single PlaysUnscheduled Show - 7 by [[]] I. Fei, RAIItaly

The jury unanimously decided not to award a prize in the "serials" category.

2000'sEdit

2000Edit

Ceremony held in Bologna/Rimini.

Category Production Producer Country
Single PlaysStake Out by [[]] Ole Kröll, DRDenmark
SerialsEymerich's Castle by [[]] Paolo Modugno, RAIItaly

2001Edit

Ceremony held in Bologna/Reggio Emilia.

Category Production Producer Country
Single PlaysDhulan the Bride by [[]] Wilma Labate, RAI Radio 3Italy

The jury unanimously decided not to award a prize in the "serials" category.

2002Edit

Ceremony held in Palermo/Agrigento.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaBrick by [[]] Vedrana Virhovnik, HRTCroatia
Adapted DramaAura by [[]] Sunao Matsumoto, NKHJapan

2003Edit

Ceremony held in Catania/Siracusa.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaBrazil by [[]] Tue Biering, DRDenmark

No prize was awarded in the "adapted drama" category.

2004Edit

Ceremony held in Catania/Taormina.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaThe Confession by [[]] Martin Sailer, ORFAustria
Adapted DramaM by [[]] Toby Swift, BBCUnited Kingdom

2005Edit

Ceremony held in Milan.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaRadio North Suriname by [[]] Gustav Borreman, Xander Straat, Leo Knikman, NPBNetherlands
Adapted DramaMy Arm by [[]] Toby Swift, BBCUnited Kingdom

2006Edit

Ceremony held in Venice.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaLee De Forest - Spirit of the Pioneer by [[]] Jeroen Stout, NPBNetherlands
Adapted DramaThe Sorrow of War by [[]] Yoshihisa Hoshina, NHKJapan

2007Edit

Ceremony held in Verona.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaThe Incomplete Recorded Works of a Dead Body by Ed Hime Jessica Dromgoole, BBCUnited Kingdom
Adapted DramaMetropolis by [[]] Toby Swift, BBCUnited Kingdom

2008Edit

Ceremony held in Cagliari.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaSanto Subito by [[]] Eberhard Petschinka, ARDGermany
Adapted DramaA True Story by [[]] Jasna Mesaric, HRTCroatia

2009Edit

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaFarben by Mathieu Bertholet Marguerite Gateau, SRFFrance
Adapted DramaMy Body In Nine Parts by Raymond Federman Goetz Naleppa, Allemagne ARDGermany

2010'sEdit

2010Edit

Ceremony held in Turin.

Category Production Producer Country
Original DramaMoving Dead by [[]] Myron Meerson, SRFFrance
Adapted DramaLittle Enemyz by [[]] Petschinka, ORFAustria

2011Edit

Ceremony held in .

Category Production Producer Country
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]

2012Edit

Ceremony held in .

Category Production Producer Country
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]
[[]] by [[]] [[]]

ReferencesEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.